Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Anti-Fake News Bill: How did the MPs vote?

Published on   |  Modified on 

The Anti-Fake News Bill 2018 was passed by the Dewan Rakyat on Monday, with 123 votes in favour to 64 votes against. A total of 33 MPs were absent while two others in the 222-member House are deceased.
The bill, which provides up to six years imprisonment and RM500,000 fine for publishing "fake news" is controversial due to the concerns that it can be abused to curb freedom of speech.
The bill will also allow the government to order the removal of articles that cannot be challenged if done on grounds of public order or national security.
Amid the government branding various developments about the 1MDB scandal, which is the subject of international investigations, as "fake news", there is worry about who will define what is fake news or not.
The government, during the debate in Parliament, repeatedly said it is the courts that will decide but critics argue that with a pliant judiciary, this does not inspire confidence.
As this is a significant piece of legislation that will affect the fundamental liberties of Malaysians, Malaysiakini compiled the voting record of how MPs from both sides of the divide voted, as well as those who did not vote.
This voting record is based on the second reading, where the opposition had requested for a bloc vote. There was no bloc vote during the third reading, which was approved through a voice vote.
A voice vote is normally done when government MPs greatly outnumber the opposition and the Dewan Rakyat speaker will simply decide based on whichever side has more MPs saying "aye".
However, the opposition sometimes requests for a bloc vote, which requires the individual vote of every MP to be taken down. This is to put things on record.
Unlike many developed democracies, the Dewan Rakyat voting record is not immediately available, making it difficult for the public to keep their MPs accountable.
The voting record is only made available through documents distributed to the respective MPs after the Parliament session is over. but since 2015, MPs have complained that this practice has also stopped.
With the help of observations from various MPs during the bloc vote, and verified by the respective party whips and senior officials,Malaysiakini put together here a voting record for the Anti-Fake News Bill 2018.

MPs who did not vote

NO.NAMESEATPARTYREASON
1Nga Kor MingTaipingDAPSuspended
2Ngeh Koo HamBeruasDAPSuspended
3V SivakumarBatu GajahDAPSuspended
4Lim Kit SiangGelang PatahDAPSuspended
5Ariff Sabri Abdul AzizRaubDAPRecovering from stroke
6Gobind Singh DeoPuchongDAPLate
7Tony PuaPetaling Jaya UtaraDAPLate
8Mohamed Azmin AliGombakPKR-
9Kamarul Baharin AbbasTelok KemangPKRAt constituency
10Mahfuz OmarPokok SenaAmanahMuar event
11Ignatius Darell LeikingPenampangWarisan-
12Mohd Shafie ApdalSempornaWarisan-
13Abdul Hadi AwangMarangPASMedia interview
14Nasrudin HassanTemerlohPASMedical leave
15Shaharuddin IsmailKangarUmno-
16Annuar MusaKeterehUmno-
17Tengku Razaleigh HamzahGua MusangUmno-
18Reezal Merican Naina MericanKepala BatasUmno-
19Shamsul Anuar Haji NasarahLenggongUmnoMedia interview
20Ahmad Zahid HamidiBagan DatukUmnoSabak Bernam event
21Mohd Fasiah Mohd FakehSabak BernamUmnoAt constituency
22Khairy JamaluddinRembauUmnoAt constituency
23Hishammuddin HusseinSembrongUmno-
24Jumat IdrisSepanggarUmno-
25Anifah AmanKimanisUmno-
26S SubramaniamSegamatMICLate
27G PalanivelCameron HighlandsMIC-
28James Dawos MamitMambongPBB-
29Douglas Uggah EmbasBetongPBB-
30Joseph Entulu BelaunSelangauPRS-
31Maximus Johnity OngkiliKota MaruduPBSAt constituency
32Joseph Pairin KitinganKeningauPBS-
33Madius TangauTuaranUpkoMinisterial event
34Zainudin IsmailJelebuUmnoDeceased
35Abdul Manan IsmailPaya BesarUmnoDeceased

MPs who voted in favour

NO.NAMESEATPARTY
1Zahidi Zainul AbidinPadang BesarUmno
2Shahidan KassimArauUmno
3Nawawi AhmadLangkawiUmno
4Othman AzizJerlunUmno
5Mohd Johari BaharumKubang PasuUmno
6Mahdzir KhalidPadang TerapUmno
7Othman AbdulPendangUmno
8Jamil Khir BaharomJeraiUmno
9Mansor Abdul RahmanSikUmno
10Ismail DautMerbokUmno
11Abdul Azeez Abdul RahimBalingUmno
12Abd Aziz Sheikh FadzirKulim Bandar BaharuUmno
13Ikmal Hisham Abdul AzizTanah MerahUmno
14Ahmad Jazlan YaakubMachangUmno
15Mustapa MohamedJeliUmno
16Idris JusohBesutUmno
17Che Mohamad Zulkifly JusohSetiuUmno
18Jailani JohariHulu TerengganuUmno
19Ahmad Shabery CheekKemamanUmno
20Shabudin YahayaTasek GelugorUmno
21Hilmi YahayaBalik PulauUmno
22Hasbullah OsmanGerikUmno
23Hamzah ZainudinLarutUmno
24Noor Azmi GhazaliBagan SeraiUmno
25Mohamed Nazri Abdul AzizPadang RengasUmno
26Ahmad Husni Mohamad HanadzlahTambunUmno
27Mastura Mohd YazidKuala KangsarUmno
28Mohd Zaim Abu HasanParitUmno
29Tajuddin Abdul RahmanPasir SalakUmno
30Abdul Rahman MohamadLipisUmno
31Ahmad Nazlan IdrisJerantutUmno
32Mohd Najib Abdul RazakPekanUmno
33Ismail Abd. MuttalibMaranUmno
34Ismail Mohamed SaidKuala KrauUmno
35Ismail Sabri YaakobBeraUmno
36Hasan ArifinRompinUmno
37Budiman Mohd ZohdiSungai BesarUmno
38Noh Haji OmarTanjong KarangUmno
39Irmohizam IbrahimKuala SelangorUmno
40Ahmad Fauzi ZahariSetiawangsaUmno
41Johari Abdul GhaniTitiwangsaUmno
42Tengku Adnan Tengku MansorPutrajayaUmno
43Mohd Isa Abdul SamadJempolUmno
44Hasan MalekKuala PilahUmno
45Shaziman Abu MansorTampinUmno
46Mas Ermieyati Haji SamsudinMasjid TanahUmno
47Abu Bakar Mohamad DiahTangga BatuUmno
48Ahmad HamzahJasinUmno
49Anuar Abd ManapSekijangUmno
50Hamim SamuriLedangUmno
51Razali IbrahimMuarUmno
52Noraini AhmadParit SulongUmno
53Ab Aziz KaprawiSri GadingUmno
54Abd Latiff AhmadMersingUmno
55Halimah Mohd SadiqueTenggaraUmno
56Noor Ehsanuddin Mohd Harun NarrashidKota TinggiUmno
57Azalina Othman SaidPengerangUmno
58Normala Abdul SamadPasir GudangUmno
59Shahrir Abdul SamadJohor BahruUmno
60Nur Jazlan MohamedPulaiUmno
61Ahmad MaslanPontianUmno
62Rozman IsliLabuanUmno
63Abd Rahim BakriKudatUmno
64Abdul Rahman DahlanKota BeludUmno
65Rosnah Abdul Rashid ShirlinPaparUmno
66Azizah Mohd DunBeaufortUmno
67Sapawi Ahmad WasaliSipitangUmno
68Raime UnggiTenomUmno
69Ronald KiandeeBeluranUmno
70Juslie AjirolLibaranUmno
71Bung Moktar RadinKinabatanganUmno
72Datu Nasrun Datu MansurSilamUmno
73Abdul Ghapur SallehKalabakanUmno
74Ong Ka ChuanTanjong MalimMCA
75Liow Tiong LaiBentongMCA
76Koh Nai KwongAlor GajahMCA
77Chua Tee YongLabisMCA
78Wee Ka SiongAyer HitamMCA
79Khoo Soo SeangTebrauMCA
80Wee Jeck SengTanjong PiaiMCA
81M SaravananTapahMIC
82P KamalanathanHulu SelangorMIC
83Mah Siew KeongTeluk IntanGerakan
84Liang Teck MengSimpang RenggamGerakan
85Wan Junaidi Tuanku JaafarSantubongPBB
86Fadillah YusofPetrajayaPBB
87Rubiah WangKota SamarahanPBB
88Nancy ShukriBatang SadongPBB
89Rohani Abdul KarimBatang LuparPBB
90Norah Abd RahmanTanjong ManisPBB
91Wahab DolahIganPBB
92Muhammad Leo Michael Toyad AbdullahMukahPBB
93Alexander Nanta LinggiKapitPBB
94Ahmad Lai BujangSibutiPBB
95Hasbi Haji HabibollahLimbangPBB
96Henry Sum AgongLawasPBB
97Masir KujatSri AmanPRS
98William @ Nyallau BadakLubok AntuPRS
99Joseph Salang GandumJulauPRS
100Aaron Ago DagangKanowitPRS
101Wilson Ugak KumbongHulu RajangPRS
102Joseph KurupPensianganPBRS
103Richard Riot JaemSerianSUPP
104Anthony Nogeh GumbekMas GadingPDP
105Tiong King SingBintuluPDP
106Anyie NgauBaramPDP
107Linda Tsen Thau LinBatu SapiPBS
108Mary Yap Kain ChingTawauPBS
109Makin @ Marcus MojigohPutatanUpko
110Ewon EbinRanauUpko
111William Mawan IkomSaratokDirect BN
112Izani HusinPengkalan ChepaPAS
113Takiyuddin HassanKota BharuPAS
114Nik Mohamad Abduh Nik Abdul AzizPasir MasPAS
115Siti Zailah Mohd YusoffRantau PanjangPAS
116Ahmad Baihaki AtiqullahKubang KerianPAS
117Ahmad Marzuk ShaaryBachokPAS
118Nik Mazian Nik MohamadPasir PutehPAS
119Mohd Khairuddin Aman RazaliKuala NerusPAS
120Wan Hassan Mohd RamliDungunPAS
121Idris Haji AhmadBukit GantangPAS
122Che Rosli Che MatHulu LangatPAS
123Abdul Khalid IbrahimBandar Tun RazakIndependent

MPs who voted against

NO.NAMESEATPARTY
1Lim Guan EngBaganDAP
2Sim Chee KeongBukit MertajamDAP
3Kasthuri PattoBatu KawanDAP
4Zairil Khir JohariBukit BenderaDAP
5Ng Wei AikTanjongDAP
6Jeff Ooi Chuan AunJelutongDAP
7Ramkarpal SinghBukit GelugorDAP
8Su Keong SiongIpoh TimurDAP
9M KulasegaranIpoh BaratDAP
10Ko Chung SenKamparDAP
11Ong Kian MingSerdangDAP
12Charles Anthony SantiagoKlangDAP
13Tan Seng GiawKepongDAP
14Lim Lip EngSegambutDAP
15Fong Kui LunBukit BintangDAP
16Teresa Kok Suh SimSeputehDAP
17Tan Kok WaiCherasDAP
18Loke Siew FookSerembanDAP
19Teo Kok SeongRasahDAP
20Er Teck HwaBakriDAP
21Liew Chin TongKluangDAP
22Teo Nie ChingKulaiDAP
23Jimmy Wong Sze PhinKota KinabaluDAP
24Wong Tien FattSandakanDAP
25Chong Chieng JenBandar KuchingDAP
26Julian Tan Kok PingStampinDAP
27Wong Ling BiuSarikeiDAP
28Alice Lau Kiong YiengLanangDAP
29Oscar Ling Chai YewSibuDAP
30Gooi Hsiao-LeungAlor SetarPKR
31Azman IsmailKuala KedahPKR
32Johari AbdulSungai PetaniPKR
33N SurendranPadang SeraiPKR
34Kamarudin JaffarTumpatPKR
35Wan Azizah Wan IsmailPermatang PauhPKR
36Mansor OthmanNibong TebalPKR
37Sim Tze TzinBayan BaruPKR
38Lee Boon ChyeGopengPKR
39Mohamad Imran Abdul HamidLumutPKR
40Fuziah SallehKuantanPKR
41William Leong Jee KeenSelayangPKR
42Zuraida KamaruddinAmpangPKR
43Mohd Rafizi RamliPandanPKR
44Wong ChenKelana JayaPKR
45Hee Loy SianPetaling Jaya SelatanPKR
46R SivarasaSubangPKR
47G ManivannanKaparPKR
48Abdullah Sani Abdul HamidKuala LangatPKR
49Tian ChuaBatuPKR
50Tan Kee KwongWangsa MajuPKR
51Nurul Izzah AnwarLembah PantaiPKR
52Fauzi Abdul RahmanIndera MahkotaPKR
53Shamsul Iskandar Mohd AkinBukit KatilPKR
54Mohd Idris JusiBatu PahatPKR
55Michael Teo Yu KengMiriPKR
56Mohd Hatta RamliKuala KraiAmanah
57Raja Kamarul Bahrin Shah Raja AhmadKuala TerengganuAmanah
58Mujahid Yusof RawaParit BuntarAmanah
59Khalid Abd SamadShah AlamAmanah
60Siti Mariah MahmudKota RajaAmanah
61Mohamed Hanipa MaidinSepangAmanah
62Muhyiddin YassinPagohBersatu
63Michael Jeyakumar DevarajSungai SiputPSM
64Sim Tong HimKota MelakaIndependent


No comments: